Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Who we are

Reclaim My PPI Tax Ltd.

We take the privacy and confidentiality of our clients, potential clients, ex-clients and their affiliates very seriously and we are committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy explains the type of information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, who we might share it with and how to correct or modify it.

We may use your personal information:

  • to perform a contract, such as engaging with an individual to provide legal or other services;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for legitimate business purposes; or
  • if you have provided your consent (where necessary) to such use or the organisation that you work for has obtained your consent (where necessary).

 How we collect your personal information

We collect and process your personal information in order to facilitate the provision of the professional service(s) for which you have or may instruct us.  The personal information you supply to us in connection with your claim may include: your name, address, contact details, date of birth, details of the circumstances of the claim, National Insurance number, employment.

Most of this information will have been provided by you.

Your personal data will be held in electronic and/or manual format.

Why we collect your personal information

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. the provision of legal advice;
  2. the administration and management of your claim including conflict checking and billing;
  3. the legitimate business purposes associated with the operating of a law firm, such as client satisfaction surveys and auditing;
  4. to provide services ancillary to your claim, for example, car replacement hire, the recovery of the car hire costs, medical assistance and reports, insurance products; and/or
  5. to comply with any laws or regulations.

Sharing your personal information outside of Reclaim My PPI Tax

We may need to communicate your personal information to other individuals or organisations. For example:

  1. HMRC to pursue your potential claim.

In dealing with your claim, we may also transfer your information to third parties providing us with support and administrative services for the more efficient processing of your claim and/or the legitimate business purposes associated with the operating of a law firm. Your details will be processed in each case in strict confidence and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any third party has sound security measures.

If after providing us with your personal information it becomes apparent we are unable to offer our service to you, we may, once we have your consent, pass your details to another company in order that they may attempt to secure legal representation for you.

We will not sell your information to a third party, except in the unlikely event that we sell our business, or a part of it; in which case we may sell your information as part of the sale to allow the purchaser to carry on providing some or all of our services to you.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have a number of legal rights over the personal information held by us. These include the right:

  • to access your personal information held in our records, whether electronically or manually;
  • to correct or update any personal information that you think is incorrect;
  • to object to further processing, including stop receiving marketing material from us which you previously signed up for, by updating your marketing preferences;
  • to ask us to delete your personal information,. We will only be able to accommodate this request where it is no longer necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided or where we no longer have a lawful basis to process it your personal information;
  • to receive the personal information we hold about you in a portable format, however this need only be provided in limited circumstances where the processing has been done by automated means; and
  • to ask us to stop processing your personal information in certain circumstances. Asking us to stop doing this may mean we are no longer able to provide you with legal services and impact your client retainer.

You should contact us should you wish to have access to this information or to update or complete any of our records pertaining to your personal information. Requests can be made to:

Reclaim My PPI Tax Ltd
Unit 30
Albion Industrial Estate
Albion Street
Bury
BL8 2AD

e-mail:  info@reclaimmyppitax.co.uk

For more information about this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint in relation to the way we process your personal information, please contact info@reclaimmyppitax.co.uk.  We will endeavour to resolve any complaints, however if we are unable to do so to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the website is www.ico.org.uk or their telephone helpline 0303 123 1113.

How long we keep your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for the use for which we have collected it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We may also use your personal details to provide you with information about legal development, news or events if you have subscribed to our newsletters, or to ask you to participate in a client satisfaction survey.

Security

We will keep your personal information confidential and will take appropriate measures to protect it against loss, theft or misuse and to safeguard your privacy.

Where you are provided with any confidential information (including a user ID or password), you must not disclose such information to any third party.

Updating this Policy

We may amend this policy at any time by either notifying you or posting a revised version on our website

If we make a change to this policy, we will take your continued use of our services after that date as your acceptance of the change, so if an amendment is not acceptable to you then you should stop using our services.

Menu